Minutes and List of Shortlisted Candidates under the schemes for various Post Doctorial Fellowships (PDF for SC/ST, PDF for Women, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan for the year 2014-15) and Research Award (for the year 2014-16)
Notice File No. 30-1/2014 (SA-II)
This is for information that an interface meeting has been fixed from 08th December 2014 to 26th December 2014 for the following schemes in the office of University Grants Commission, Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi-110002.
1. Research Awards (2014-16)
2. Post Doctoral Fellowship for Women for the year 2014-15 (unemployed)
3. Dr. S. Radhakrishnan Post Doctoral Fellowship in Humanities & Social Sciences (including Languages) for the year 2014-15
4. Post Doctoral Fellowship for SC/ST Candidates (2014-15)
All the candidates are requested to bring a set of their project proposal/copy of application, CV, original certificates and other related documents. Subject-wise schedule of meeting will available on UGC website (Annexure-I). You may reach UGC office at 10 am on the scheduled date.
UNIVERSITY GRANTS COMMISSION
Schedule for Interface Meeting for the Various Fellowships and Research Award
Venue: University Grants Commission, Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi-110002
(Time: 10.00 am to 5.00 pm)
1. 08.12.2014 (Monday) Chemistry/Biochemistry/Chemical Engineering/Cosmetics Technology English
2. 09.12.2014 (Tuesday) History/Museulogy Linguistics Psychology Buddhist Studies/Pali
3. 10.12.2014 (Wednesday) Environmental Science Geography Hindi
4. 11.12.2014 (Thursday) Sanskrit/Astrology Commerce/Management
5. 12.12.2014 (Friday) Bioscience/Life Science/Botany/Biotechnology/Biology/Toxicology/Bryophytes/ Genetics
6. 15.12.2014 (Monday) Microbiology/Zoology/Entomology Pharmacy
7. 16.12.2014 (Tuesday) Physics/Energy Management/Biophysics/Astronomy/Nano Science/Material Science Folklore Mathematics/Statistics Gujarati
8. 17.12.2014 (Wednesday) Economics Sociology/Rural Development Panjabi
9. 18.12.2014 (Thursday) Tamil Telugu Criminology Tribal & Regional Studies Political Science/Law Rajasthani
10. 19.12.2014 (Friday) Agriculture/Forestry/Sericulture Aquaculture/Marine Science Computer Science/Bioinformatics Tourism Civil Engineering
11. 22.12.2014 (Monday) Electrical/Electronics Engineering Geology Home Science Music/Performing Arts/ Visual Arts/Fine Arts Persian
12. 23.12.2014 (Tuesday) Kannada Library & Information Science Education Malayalam Defence Studies Marathi
13. 24.12.2014 (Wednesday) Mechanical Engineering Medical Science/Biomedical Science Philosophy Physical Education Manipuri Religious Studies Social Work Spanish
14. 26.12.2014 (Friday) Urdu Women Studies Mass Communication & Journalism Bengali Anthropology
The following schemes will be taken into consideration during above mentioned interface meeting:
1. Research Awards (2014-16)
2. Post Doctoral Fellowship for Women for the year 2014-15 (unemployed)
3. Dr. S. Radhakrishnan Post Doctoral Fellowship in Humanities & Social Sciences (including Languages) for the year 2014-15
4. Post Doctoral Fellowship for SC/ST Candidates (2014-15)
List of Shortlisted Candidates under the scheme Post Doctoral Fellowship ( Humanities and Social Science and Science and Engineering) to SC/ST Candidates for the year 2014-15
ST Candidates (Humanities and Social Science) – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/7895828_PDFSC-ST2014-15.pdf
ST Candidates (Science and Engineering) – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/9675255_PDF-ST-science-2014-15-Final.pdf
SC Candidates (Humanities and Social Science) – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/5805300_PDF-SC-2014-15-Humenties-Final.pdf
SC Candidates (Science and Engineeringe) – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/7084805_PDF-SC-Science-2014-15-Final.pdf
Post Doctoral Fellowships for women for the year 2014-15
List of Shortlisted Candidates of General Category under Humanities & Social Science – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/7309448_Genhumanities.pdf
List of Shortlisted Candidates of General Category under Science, Engineering & Technology – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/0023470_GenScience.pdf
List of Shortlisted Candidates of OBC Category under Humanities and Social Sciences – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/7901102_OBChumanites.pdf
List of Shortlisted Candidates of OBC Category under Science, Engineering & Technology – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/2268345_OBCScience.pdf
List of Shortlisted Candidates of Physical Handicapped Category under Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, Engineering & Technology – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/9911976_ph-final.pdf
List of Shortlisted Candidates of Schedule Cast Category under Humanities & Social Sciences – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/0328587_SChumanities.pdf
List of Shortlisted Candidates of Schedule Cast Category under Science, Engineering & Technology – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/5056543_SC-science.pdf
List of Shortlisted Candidates of Schedule Tribes Category under Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Engineering & Technology – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/4805412_STfinalallstream.pdf
List of Shortlisted Candidates under the scheme Dr. S. Radhakrishnan Post Doctoral Fellowship in Humanities and Social Sciences (including Languages) 2014-15 – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/6053495_DrSRadhakrishanPDF.pdf
List of Shortlisted Candidates under the scheme Research Award for the year 2014-16 – http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/2027158_RA2014-2016.pdf
Source of the information:- http://www.ugc.ac.in
Leave a Reply